Types of Cinnamon

Cinnamon is a valuable spice. Ceylon cinnamon rated as fourth most expensive spice in the world. There are few varieties of cinnamon sells under the title of ‘Cinnamon’.  Following information will help you to get a idea about the true cinnamon product in your cupboard.

01. Ceylon cinnamon

Main-image

Name:Ceylon cinnamon
Other names:True cinnamon, Pure cinnamon, Sri Lankan cinnamon, Mexican Cinnamon, Sweet cinnamon
Scientific name:Cinnamomum verum,
Cinnamomum zeylanicum
(old Latin name)
Family:Lauraceae
Growing countries:Native to Sri Lanka (80-90% of production),
Seychelles, Madagascar, India
Major Buyer(s):USA, Europe
Initial Products:Bark, Bark oil, Leaf oil
Flavor of bark:Mild Sweet
Pros.:Ultra low Coumarin levels, 
Softer and subtle taste
Cons.:Expensive

02. Chinese cassia

Cinnamomum_aromaticum

Name:Chinese cassia
Other names:Cassia, Chinese cinnamon, Tung Hing
Scientific name:Cinnamomum aromaticum,
Cinnamomum cassia
(old Latin name)
Family:Lauraceae
Growing countries:China (Major production),
Vietnam
Major Buyer(s):UAE
Initial products:Bark, Oil
Flavor of bark:Strong
Pros.:Widely available,
Cheap
Cons.:High Coumarin levels

03. Vietnamese cassia

Cinnamomum_loureiroi

Name:Vietnamese cassia
Other names:Saigon Cinnamon, Vietnamese cinnamon
Scientific name:Cinnamomum loureiroi
Family:Lauraceae
Growing countries:Vietnam
Major Buyer(s):USA
Initial products:Bark, Oil
Flavor of bark:Much stronger
Pros.:Strong spicy cinnamon taste,
High levels of oil content
Cons.:High Coumarin levels

04. Indonesian cassia

Cinnamomum_burmannii

Name:Indonesian cassia
Other names:Korintje Cinnamon, Padang cassia, Batavia cassia, Indonesian cinnamon
Scientific name:Cinnamomum burmannii
Family:Lauraceae
Growing countries:Indonesia (Native to Sumatera–Java region)
Major Buyer(s):USA
Initial products:Bark, Oil
Flavor of bark:Strong
Pros.:Spicy Cinnamon flavor,
Cheap
Cons.:High Coumarin levels

2 Responses to Types of Cinnamon

  1. Jamie Tan says:

    Are all your prices in USD? I want to have an idea when all the other charges is included on top of the price of the product without keying all the details yet but there is no function on your website.

    I would be paying using paypal in Singapore dollars & wants to know the equivalent of the USD for the ceylon cinnamon sticks.

    • Admin says:

      All prices are in USD and includes all of charges including shipping. When your pay for a item, we will ship the item to your doorstep without any additional charges.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *